Privacy Disclaimer

This privacy policy sets out how www.ilariafiorenzani.com uses and protects any information that you give www.ilariafiorenzani.com when you use this website.

www.ilariafiorenzani.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should i ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

www.ilariafiorenzani.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2018.

What we collect

I may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers / or budget

What we do with the information we gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which i think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, i may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, i have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information i collect online.

How i use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about webpage traffic and improve me website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave mine site, you should note that i do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, i cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing 

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless i have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which i hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@ilariafiorenzani.com.

If you believe that any information i am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

————————-

Information regarding the treatment of your personal data under Article 13 of the Legislative Decree N° 196/2003, relating the code concerning the protection of personal data.

Nature of the treated data

www.ilariafiorenzani.com, in charge of the treatment, treats your personal and fiscal data, in addition to data of economic nature which is necessary to fulfil the contractual relations, in being and future, with you.

Aim of the treatment

Your data is treated according to the contractual requirements, the consequent fulfilment of the legal and fiscal obligations, and also to consent the effective management of our commercial and financial relations. The data will be treated throughout the entire duration of the contractual relationship and even afterwards, for the fulfilment of legal obligations and for administrative and commercial purposes.

Modality of treatment
The treatment of the data is carried out through the use of appropriate procedures and means, which guarantee privacy and security. This treatment can be carried out both with paper means and with the help of informatics means.

Obligations or capability to convey the data
Concerning the data that we are obliged to know, in order to fulfil the obligations provided for by laws, regulations and European community norms, or otherwise by provisions given by authorities legitimized to do so by law or by vigilance and control organs, the failure on your part to provide such data will result in the impossibility to establish or continue the our relationship, within the limits in which such data is necessary to carry out or continue this relationship. Concerning the data that we are not obliged to know, the failure to obtain it will be evaluated every time, and will determine consequent decisions, in relation to the importance for our Company of the data requested and not conveyed.

Area of knowledge and communication of your data

As persons responsible for, or appointed to, the treatment, only the executives, administrators, operators of the commercial office, accounting and invoicing operators, appointed by Ilaria Fiorenzani can gain knowledge of your data. I can communicate (by this we mean conveying the knowledge of this data to one or mode determined subjects) your data to subjects who can have access to it according to provisions of law, regulations or European community norms, within the limits foreseen by such norms, in addition to subjects who need to have access to your data for purposes related to the relationship between you and me, and within the limits strictly necessary in order to fulfil such tasks (for example municipalities).
Under art. 7 of the Legislative Decree N° 196/2003 it is your right, among other things, to know your personal data treated by us, in addition to request its integration, correction or deletion. To exercise these rights you can contact the person appointed by us to this purpose under art. 8 of the Legislative Decree N° 196/2003 in the person of Ilaria Fiorenzani, contactable by e-mail info@ilariafiorenzani.com